syntax error ?

Problems with the hash cracking system? Suggestions?
  • Ads

syntax error ?

Postby rakim » Thu Jun 11, 2009 8:23 am

Whats wrong with my syntax = ? i use

CUDA-Multiforcer.exe -h MD5 -f 1.txt --min=1 --max=8 -c charsetlowernumeric -m 1000 --threads 512 --blocks 512 -o results

the result is:
.......
Hash type: MD5
CUDA Device Information:
Device 0: "GeForce GTX 260"
Number of cores: 192
Clock rate: 1.35 GHz
Charset loaded (36 characters)
Hashes loaded (5 hashes)
Launching CPU kernel for password length 1
Launching CPU kernel for password length 2
Launching CPU kernel for password length 3
Cuda error: invalid device symbol.

soo i try

CUDA-Multiforcer.exe -h MD5 -f Hashes-MD5-Full.txt --min=1 --max=12 -c charsetfull -m 1000 --threads 512 --blocks 512

result is:

Hash type: MD5
CUDA Device Information:
Device 0: "GeForce GTX 260"
Number of cores: 192
Clock rate: 1.35 GHz
Charset loaded (96 characters)
Hashes loaded (11 hashes)
Launching CPU kernel for password length 1
Launching CPU kernel for password length 2
Launching CPU kernel for password length 3

MD5 : BAE60998FFE4923B131E3D6E4C19993E: 'bad' 0x626164
MD5 : 900150983CD24FB0D6963F7D28E17F72: 'abc' 0x616263
MD5 : 900150983CD24FB0D6963F7D28E17F72: 'abc' 0x616263
Cuda error: invalid device symbol.

what did i wrong ?
os:win xp prof. + newest drivers
rakim
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 8:18 am

Re: syntax error ?

Postby neinbrucke » Thu Jun 11, 2009 11:31 am

really have the latest cuda drivers?

viewtopic.php?f=4&t=23

seems like the same issue
neinbrucke
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 8:09 pm

Re: syntax error ?

Postby rakim » Thu Jun 11, 2009 12:57 pm

dont work , so i de-installed my newest driver cude and download them again from nvidia and whats that... it workes fine....
some things i dont understand ... but doesnt matter , it works and fine and cool....
rakim
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 8:18 am

Re: syntax error ?

Postby Bitweasil » Thu Jun 11, 2009 3:17 pm

The old code used the CPU for lengths 1-3, and GPU for everything longer.

I would suggest downloading the 0.7 code from the forum (look in the multiforcer section) - that is much faster on hash lists.
Bitweasil
Site Admin
 
Posts: 912
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 4:26 pm

Re: syntax error ?

Postby rakim » Thu Jun 11, 2009 6:57 pm

version 07 was able to give me up to 35 million hashes more per second , waht a great work you did , respect.
rakim
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 8:18 am

Re: syntax error ?

Postby Bitweasil » Thu Jun 11, 2009 7:34 pm

rakim wrote:version 07 was able to give me up to 35 million hashes more per second , waht a great work you did , respect.


As I see you have a GTX260, pass the following to 0.7:

--threads 256 --blocks 256 -m 500

It should be worth a good bit more speed at the expense of UI response.
Bitweasil
Site Admin
 
Posts: 912
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 4:26 pm

Re: syntax error ?

Postby rakim » Thu Jun 11, 2009 7:48 pm

unbelivable , from 395 million sek to 401 million - maybee i should test some OC stuff...
what about the feature of the aktual char showing on screen like serhesk , jshrekjse , 3s43sf , 34fs353su8 ...
rakim
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 8:18 am

Re: syntax error ?

Postby Bitweasil » Thu Jun 11, 2009 8:00 pm

There is no point in showing the current passwords on screen, as the password space is broken into (threads * blocks) spaces, each one being searched linearly.

It does not search through the entire password space linearly. Displaying the current password would be pointless eye candy.
Bitweasil
Site Admin
 
Posts: 912
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 4:26 pm


Return to Hash cracking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron